Ruling 9: 2009

Date: November 11, 2009
Ruling: 9 : 2009
Request from the IRFU
The IRFU request a Ruling related to the lineout.
Do the provisions of Law 19.8 (i) apply to Law 19.11 Exception 2.

Ruling of the Designated Members

The provisions of Law 19.8(i) do apply to Exception 2 in Law 19.11 which means that a receiver cannot run into a gap in the lineout until the ball has left the hands of the player throwing in.

Yours sincerely,
David Carrigy
Head of External & Member Relations

Shares 0
0 Shares
Share
Tweet