This Weekend: Austin hosts USA Men’s Round of 8

BOULDER, Colo. –USA Rugby’s Division I, II and III Men’s Club Playoffs are set to kick off this weekend in two locations.

The western-based half of the DI, II and III Men’s Club competition will be held at Burr Field in Austin, Texas, while the eastern-based portion will be held at Lexington/Gibson Road Soccer Complex in Columbia, S.C. Both events will run from approximately 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. (local times) on May 22 and 9:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. on Sunday, May 23.

Both the East and West Playoffs will use three fully-functional pitches and feature two action-packed days of some of the best club rugby in the country.

“Columbia and Austin have a very exciting weekend of rugby ahead of them,” said Nigel Melville, USA Rugby’s CEO and President of Rugby Operations. “With the possibility of moving on to the National Championships on the line, the competition will be intense.”

The top four teams advancing from each Division will move on to compete for the title in the Championship rounds held in Glendale, Colo., on June 5-6. All schedules are detailed below.

For more information on the USA Rugby National Championship Series, please visit www.usarugby.org/goto/championships. For full match ups and seeds for each division please visit www.usarugby.org/goto/mens_club. For media interested in attending the matches, please contact Sara Wright at swright@usarugby.org.

Click on the following link to view the USA Rugby Promotional Video for this event. Get the most accurate and timely results by downloading the USA Rugby iPhone application or becoming a fan of USA Rugby’s Official Fan Page on Facebook.

MATCH SCHEDULE – Men’s D1 West Playoffs – Austin, Texas
Burr Field – All DI Games played on Field 1

1. Saturday 10 a.m. – Olympic Club vs. KC Blues
2. Saturday 11:45 a.m. – Las Vegas vs. Aspen
3. Saturday 1:30 p.m. – Belmont Shore vs. Glendale
4. Saturday 3:15 p.m. – Santa Monica vs. Denver Highlanders
5. Sunday 9:30 a.m. – L Match 1 vs L Match 2
6. Sunday 11:15 a.m. – L Match 3 vs L Match 4
7. Sunday 1 p.m. – W Match 1 vs W Match 2
8. Sunday 2:45 p.m. – W Match 3 vs W Match 4

MATCH SCHEDULE – Men’s D2 West Playoffs – Austin, Texas
Burr Field – All DII Games played on Field 2

1. Saturday 10 a.m. – Old Aztecs vs. Santa Rosa
2. Saturday 11:45 a.m. – Snake River vs. Ft. Worth
3. Saturday 1:30 p.m. – SFGG vs. Colorado Springs
4. Saturday 3:15 p.m. – GOATS vs. San Fernando
5. Sunday 9:30 a.m. – L Match 1 vs. L Match 2
6. Sunday 11:15 a.m. – L Match 3 vs. L Match 4
7. Sunday 1 p.m. – W Match 1 vs. W Match 2
8. Sunday 2:45 p.m. – W Match 3 vs. W Match 4

MATCH SCHEDULE – Men’s D3 West Playoffs – Austin, Texas
Burr Field – All DIII Games played on Field 3

1. Saturday 10 a.m. – St. Louis Royals vs. Camelback
2. Saturday 11:45 p.m. – Northern State vs. San Pedro
3. Saturday 1:30 p.m. – DARC vs. Marin
4. Saturday 3:15 p.m. – OMBAC vs. Budd Bay
5. Sunday 9:30 a.m. – L Match 1 vs. L Match 2
6. Sunday 11:15 p.m. – L Match 3 vs. L Match 4
7. Sunday 1 p.m. – W Match 1 vs. W Match 2
8. Sunday 2:45 p.m. – W Match 3 vs. W Match 4

MATCH SCHEDULE – Men’s DI East Playoffs – Columbia, S.C.
Lexington/Gibson Road Soccer Complex – All DI Games played on Field 1

1. Saturday 10 a.m. – Mystic River vs. Detroit Tradesmen
2. Saturday 11:45 a.m. – New Haven vs. Life
3. Saturday 1:30 p.m. – Media vs. Palmer
4. Saturday 3:15 p.m. – Norfolk Blues vs. Metropolis
5. Sunday 9:30 a.m. – L Match 1 vs. L Match 2
6. Sunday 11:15 a.m. – L Match 3 vs. L Match 4
7. Sunday 1 p.m. – W Match 1 vs. W Match 2
8. Sunday 2:45p.m. – W Match 3 vs. W Match 4

MATCH SCHEDULE – Men’s DII East Playoffs
Lexington/Gibson Road Soccer Complex – All DII Games played on Field 2

1. Saturday 10 a.m. – Lincoln Park vs. New Orleans
2. Saturday 11:45 a.m. Doylestown vs. Bayonne
3. Saturday 1:30 p.m. – Chicago Blaze vs. Tampa Krewe
4. Saturday 3:15 p.m. – Brandywine vs. Middlesex
5. Sunday 9:30 a.m. – L Match 1 vs. L Match 2
6. Sunday 11:15 a.m. – L Match 3 vs. L Match 4
7. Sunday 1:00 p.m. – W Match 1 vs. W Match 2
8. Sunday 2:45 p.m. – W Match 3 vs. W Match 4

MATCH SCHEDULE – Men’s DII Playoffs – Columbia, S.C.
Lexington/Gibson Road Soccer Complex – All DIII Games played on Field 3

1. Saturday 10 a.m. – Virginia vs. Hilton Head
2. Saturday 11:45 a.m. – North Jersey vs. Fox Valley
3. Saturday 1:30 p.m. – Cedar Rapids vs. Triad
4. Saturday 3:15 p.m. – Buffalo vs. Old Gaelic
5. Sunday 9:30 a.m. – L Match 1 vs. L Match 2
6. Sunday 11:15 a.m. – L Match 3 vs. L Match 4
7. Sunday 1 p.m. – W Match 1 vs. W Match 2
8. Sunday 2:45 p.m. – W Match 3 vs. W Match 4

DIVISION I, II & III MEN’S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
MATCH SCHEDULE
Infinity Park, Glendale, CO

Saturday, June 5
9 a.m. – DIII Semifinals
11 a.m. – DIII Semifinals
1 p.m. – DII Semifinals
3 p.m. – DII Semifinals
5:30 p.m. – DI Semifinals
7:30 p.m. – DI Semifinals

Sunday, June 6
10:30 a.m. – DIII Consolations
11 a.m. – DIII Finals
12:30 p.m. – DII Consolations
1:30 p.m. – DII Finals
2:30 p.m. – DI Consolations
4 p.m. – DI Finals

Shares 0
0 Shares
Share
Tweet