Law Question: Fending to the face

from SoCal Referees:

7 A ball carrier may hand off an opponent. Can 10.4 (e) apply?

Question:

The attacking ball carrier is allowed to fend with an open hand to the chest or face. Is it possible to give a guideline to when a fend becomes dangerous and how a referee can identify and judge that action?

Response:

The law is very clear on this:

Law 7

A ball carrier may hand-off an opponent and is clearly defined:

Hand-off: An action taken by a ball carrier to fend off an opponent by using the palm of the hand.

Referees that penalize hand-offs to the head are making law up as they go along and should stop doing so. You are illegally removing a key skill from the game.

There is a very clear and easy distinction:

The hand that goes to the face and holds the opponent at arms length or pushes them away is NOT illegal.

Perfect example:

Please Note *****

When delivered with deliberate impact (especially with the butt of hand), striking the face is illegal.

8 Shares
Share8
Tweet