Ruling 2: 2010

100311 SG IRB Ruling 2, 2010
To: Secretaries / CEOs of Unions and Regional Associations in Membership
From: David Carrigy, Head of External & Member Relations
Subject: Law Ruling by Designated Members of Rugby Committee
Date: March 11, 2010
Ruling: 2: 2010
Request from the WRU
The WRU request a Ruling related to time at the end of a match:
The request for a Ruling arises from the ending of two recent international
matches and is in relation to the way a restart takes place following the
referee’s communication that it is to be the “last play” of the match.
If the ball is kicked directly out on the full from the restart it should be left to the
referee’s discretion to decide whether:
(a) If Law 10.2 (a) Intentionally Offending has occurred
(b) If Law 13.8 Kick offs/ Restarts has been fully complied with.
Observation:
The Laws relating to Kick Offs/Restarts for 15-a-side matches would benefit
immensely from the variation to Law 13.7, 13.8 and 13.9 currently operating for
seven-a-side rugby, which are quite specific, in that, it is a free kick to the nonoffending
team should a team infringe the above.
Ruling of the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee
The Designated Members have ruled that if there has been a score towards the
end of the game and there is time for the kick off to take place but time will
expire immediately after the kick and the kicker:
• Does not kick the ball ten metres
• Kicks the ball directly into touch
100309 SG IRB Ruling 1 2010 Page 2 of 2
• Kicks the ball dead on or over the opponents touch-in-goal or dead ball
line
The referee will offer the non-offending team the options provided by Law 13.7,
13.8 and 13.9 respectively and the match continues until the ball next becomes
dead.
Yours sincerely,
David Carrigy
Head of External & Member Relations

Date: March 11, 2010
Ruling: 2: 2010
Request from the WRU

The WRU request a Ruling related to time at the end of a match:

The request for a Ruling arises from the ending of two recent international matches and is in relation to the way a restart takes place following the referee’s communication that it is to be the “last play” of the match.

If the ball is kicked directly out on the full from the restart it should be left to the referee’s discretion to decide whether:

  • (a) If Law 10.2 (a) Intentionally Offending has occurred
  • (b) If Law 13.8 Kick offs/ Restarts has been fully complied with.

Observation:

The Laws relating to Kick Offs/Restarts for 15-a-side matches would benefit immensely from the variation to Law 13.7, 13.8 and 13.9 currently operating for seven-a-side rugby, which are quite specific, in that, it is a free kick to the nonoffending team should a team infringe the above.

Ruling of the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee

The Designated Members have ruled that if there has been a score towards the end of the game and there is time for the kick off to take place but time will expire immediately after the kick and the kicker:

  • Does not kick the ball ten metres
  • Kicks the ball directly into touch
  • Kicks the ball dead on or over the opponents touch-in-goal or dead ball line

The referee will offer the non-offending team the options provided by Law 13.7, 13.8 and 13.9 respectively and the match continues until the ball next becomes dead.

Yours sincerely,
David Carrigy
Head of External & Member Relations

Shares 0
0 Shares
Share
Tweet