fbpx

We’re excited to announce that the 2021 Mary Graham All Star Tournament will take place in Grand Prairie, TX on December 4-5, 2021. This annual event has been renamed in honor of TRU Hall of Fame member Mary Graham who created the first U23 Texas Rugby Union All Star team in 2001. Read more about the renaming of the event.

The TRU All Star team will be joined by Mid-America, Pacific NW, Capital, Midwest (2), Chicago Lions and the Austin Valkyries.

Live streams of the weekend matches will be available on the TRU Youtube channel and Facebook page, with competition kicking off December 4.

Event Details

What: 2021 Mary Graham All Star Tournament
Where: Prairie Park, 110 S Bagdad Rd, Grand Prairie, TX [MAP]
When: December 4-5, 2021
Why: To continue developing high performance rugby in the TRU. We’ll have USA Rugby representation through SOAR coaches and scouts.

Schedule of Events

Saturday

 

Match

Time

Team 1

Score

Team 2

Score

Competition

Watch

110:00 AMTRU44Midwest 122Tier 1Watch
212:00 PMMid-America12Chicago Lions41Tier 2Watch
32:00 PMCapital22Pacific NW25Tier 1Watch
43:30 PMMidwest 231Valkyries29Tier 2Watch
        

Sunday

 

Match

Time

Team 1

Score

Team 2

Score

Competition

Watch

59:00 AMMARFU17Valkyries21Tier 2 ConsolationWatch
610:45 AMMidwest 137Capital5Tier 1 ConsolationWatch
712:30 PMChicago Lions41Midwest 210Tier 2 ChampionshipWatch
82:15 PMTRU27Pacific31Tier 1 ChampionshipWatch

Rosters

Austin Valkyries

Gaby Chapin
Andrea Clemente
Caitlin Curley
Cynthia Escalante
Alicia Fischweicher
Kailynn Hampton
Jordan Heller
Kayla Hunkin-Clark
Brittany McGhee
Karla Navarrete
Cheleste Onorato
Francine Penikis
Diana Raya
Casey Reynolds-Keais
Shaddai Salinas
Danesha Shipman
Ariel Sten
Ali Stone
Alexis White
 
Coaches
Brieanna Carlson
Luis Sanchez
Nico Martinez

Capital

Chicago Lions

Kathleen Murphy, Lions
Hunter Moreland, Lions
Anabel Diaz, Lions
Riley Korczak, Lions
Christina Kukla, Lions
Emma Hovanec, Lions
Cristina Bravo, Lions
Betty Nguyen, Lions
Scout Muzikowski, Lions
Aurora Macek, Lions
Rose DiBalsamo, Lions
Kelley Hirt, Lions
Ben Hershik, Lions
Nickey Edgcomb, Lions
Mackenzie Wood, Lions
Meg Loomis, Lions
Gabby Chapin, Austin Valkyrie
Megan Walls, Dallas Reds
Amelia Carepa, Dallas Reds
Veronica Houck, BARC,
McKena Medddrs, BARC
Haley Young, Round Rock Rage
Haley Hunter, Dallas RFC

Coaches
Mark Santiago
Tristan Lewis

Mid-America

Alexis Hamilton, OKC Crusaders
Amber Pierce, Omaha Goats
Anna Albrecht, STL Sabres
Bianca Wollmeister, K-State Women
Briana Keim, Springfield Chaos
Bryana P Jackson, Omaha Goats
Ciara Clawson, KC Jazz
Claire DeVry, KC Jazz
Diamond Stokes, Omaha Goats
Faith sorensen, Omaha Goats
Gillian Stuart, Wichita Valkyries
Grace Wilhite, OKC Crusaders
Hannah Reid, KC Jazz
Hannah Schuberg, Benedictine Women
Hayley Snodgrass, Omaha Goats
Jamelia Reed, OKC Crusaders
Jasmine Kovacs, Omaha Goats
Jessica Tharp, KC Jazz
Kylie Jo Johnson, OKC Crusaders
Lauren Holliday, Springfield Chaos
Rochelle Towson, Kansas Women
Tammi Wusstig, Springfield Chaos
Teara perry, KC Jazz
(Essence) Tre Bell, Omaha Goats
Thais Gaia Oliveira, Tawanda’s Tulsa

Coaches
Kjrstena Abel-Ruch, Kansas Bison
Oksana Goretaya, Kansas Bison
Jody Lawrence, Queen City Chaos

Midwest

Pacific NW

Adrienne “Ace” Acosta, ORSU
Alex Fletcher, ORSU
Angela ‘Gonzo’ Gonzalez, ORSU
Cass Malchow, Portland Pigs
Cassandra Miller, Eugene Reign
Claire Lundy, ORSU
Elizabeth ‘Liz’ Mastrangelo, ORSU
Emele ‘Tua’ Tanupo, Boise United
Erin Breen, Boise United
Erin Stehr, Budd Bay Bandits
Julia Pedro, Salem Attack Owls
Leena Kim-Ngan Vien, Boise United
Louisa Keating, Bend Roughriders
Madison ‘Rogers’ Feddersen, Tacoma Sirens
Madison Rathsman, ORSU
Mariko Moore, Oregon State Univ / ORSU
Nicky Fritz, Bend Roughriders
Paris Hart, ORSU
Riclaire Martinez, ORSU
Shashana Markus, Tacoma Sirens
Tani Reynolds, Bend Roughriders
Taylor Bell, Bend Roughriders
Te Ho Chee, ORSU
Tiffany “Totts” Tate, ORSU

Coaches
Matt Burke – Head Coach, Bend Roughriders
Vinnie Spagnolo – Asst Coach, Boise United
Meg Foster – Asst Coach, Centennial HS – Boise, ID
Mara Burnell – Manager, Bend Roughriders

TRU

Abby Albrecht, SHARCs
Camille Biard, Dallas Rugby Football Club
Barbie Blair, SHARCs
Brittany Bryant, University of North Texas
Destiny Corrales, Dallas Harlequins
Amy Crawford, Dallas Harlequins
KC Curl, SHARCs
Antea Dedic, San Antonio Riveters
Meagan Goode, SHARCs
Isabel Guajardo, Rambelle Rugby Club
Haley Hunter, Dallas Rugby Football Club
Amber Kimbrough, Dallas Harlequins
Meghan Laughner, San Antonio Riveters
Fa Lolohea, Grand Prairie Mavericks
Amanda Martinez, SHARCs
McKenna Medders, DARC
Krista Miller, Austin Valkyries
Nicole Mitchell, San Antonio Riveters
Julia Norwood, University of Texas
Emma Owiro, Texas A&M University
Ireland Pelletier, Round Rock Rage
Yuming Ren, San Antonio Riveters
Leslie Schroeder, SHARCs
Julia Schwartz, SHARCs
Chris Thomas, Dallas Rugby Football Club
Christina Snyder Tobar, Austin Valkyries
Mary Waller, SHARCs
Saylor Zechman, Austin Valkyries

Travelling Reserves
Roni Houck, BARC
Kayli Kean, Rambelle Rugby Club
Abigail Kinnard, Texas State University
Haley Young-Miller, Round Rock Rage

Staff
Mary Swanstrom, Head Coach
Lachlan Ferguson, Assistant Coach
Paul Graham, Assistant Coach
Traci Young, Manager

%d bloggers like this: