July 1, 2011
USA Rugby Announces 2011 College Academic Honor Roll
BOULDER, Colo. — Sixty-five student-athletes from 30 schools have been named to the first USA Rugby College Academic Honor Roll.
The Honor Roll is a new initiative by USA Rugby’s College Department to recognize rugby student-athletes who excel in the classroom. To be eligible for recognition a student-athlete must by an A-side player with a 3.70 cumulative GPA and be a junior, senior or 5th year senior academically in at least their second season of competition at their current school.
Student-athletes were nominated by their head coach or team president and had to agree to submit a current transcript in order to be considered for the list. All nominees who met the criteria were named to the list.
2011 USA Rugby Men’s College Academic Honor Roll
Name School Cl. Position Major
John Nickerson Air Force Jr. Prop/Lock Political Science
Kebin Umodu Air Force Jr. Prop Computer Science
Michael Manna Arizona St. Jr. Scrumhalf Business/Finance
Paul Raath Arkansas St. Sr. Flanker International Business
Jonathan Bill Bowling Green Jr. Wing Construction Technology
Ben Marshall Bowling Green Sr. Scrumhalf Science Education
Matt Howe Coastal Carolina Sr. Lock Marine Science
Nicholas Leger Coastal Carolina Sr. Flanker History
Nate Brakeley Dartmouth Jr. Lock Engineering
Chirs Downer Dartmouth Sr. Wing Asian Middle Eastern Studies
Victor Galson Dartmouth Sr. Wing Philosophy
Clark Judge Dartmouth Jr. Wing Biology
William Lehmann Dartmouth Jr. Center History
James Burbage Georgetown (D.C.) Sr. Flanker History
Nicholas Shephard Georgetown (D.C.) Sr. Flanker Human Science
DesRaj Clark Hampden-Sydney Jr. No. 8 Biology
Frank Rose Hampden-Sydney Jr. Hooker Psychology
Ian Blair Indiana Jr. Flanker English
Samuel Dunton Indiana Jr. Center Entrepreneurship
Jay Hirsh Indiana Jr. Fullback Marketing
Evan Kaufman Indiana Jr. Center Economic Consulting
Steve Ferina Iona Sr. No. 8 Finance
Colin Murray Iona Sr. Lock Marketing
Dan Garces Marquette 5th Lock Mechanical Engineering
David Bray Notre Dame Sr. No. 8 Pre-Med/History
Andrew Mullen Notre Dame Sr. Flanker Civil Engineering
James Suber Principia Sr. Scrumhalf History
Michael Cotton Rutgers Jr. Lock Pre-Business
Kyle Dizeo Rutgers Jr. Wing History/English
Jason Prestinario Stanford Sr. Prop Mechanical Engineering
Chris Riklin Stanford Sr. Hooker Political Science
Billy Vernon Stanford Sr. Flanker Economics
Matthew Graham Stony Brook Sr. Lock Chemical & Molecular Engineering
Lucas Herrera Tennessee Sr. Prop Electrical Engineering
Stephen Mahoney Texas Sr. Center Psychology
Michael Sierra-Arevalo Texas Jr. Flanker Psychology
Taylor Foster Wayne St. (Neb.) Jr. Center Communications
Nolan Perrsons Wayne St. (Neb.) Jr. Wing Pre-Pharmacy
Michael Parlato West Florida Jr. Scrumhalf Electrical Engineering
2011 USA Rugby Women’s College Academic Honor Roll
Name School Cl. Position Major
Hannah Edwards Cal Jr. Lock Political Science
Maria Andrea Oliva Cal Sr. Hooker Public Health
Nha Vu Cal Jr. Wing Psychology
Colleen Carey Colorado Jr. No. 8 Anthropology
Emily Spangler Colorado Jr. Scrumhalf Environmental Engineering
Tana Mackenzie Guy Florida Jr. Flanker Industrial & Systems Engineering
Marian Maloney Florida Sr. Lock English and Spanish
Kristi Jackson Lady Cougars Sr. Center Nursing
Monica Jackson Lady Cougars Jr. Prop Nursing
Keilani Paul Lady Cougars Sr. Prop Neuroscience
Karen Ellrod Mary Washington Sr. Flyhalf Psychology & Philosophy
Morgane Grivel Maryland Sr. Flanker Aerospace Engineering
Aubrey Blanche Northwestern Sr. Hooker Political Science
Charlotte Eilbert Stanford Sr. Scrumhalf Economics
Frances Wehrwein Stanford Jr. Flanker Psychology
Katie Valli Truman St. Sr. Flyhalf English
Carlye Marszalek Truman St. Jr. Prop Exercise Science
Julia Nissen Vassar Sr. Center Latin America & Latino Studies
Jennifer Becker Wayne St. (Neb.) Sr. No. 8 Elementary Education
Ashley Belmer Wayne St. (Neb.) Sr. Flyhalf Physical Education
Hailey Hanson Wayne St. (Neb.) Jr. Prop Criminal Justice
Amber Kutnink Wayne St. (Neb.) Jr. Flanker Pre-Med
Rochelle Reinke Wayne St. (Neb.) Sr. Scrumhalf Exercise Science
Emily Witte Wayne St. (Neb.) Sr. Flanker Exercise Science
Caitlin Froh Winona St. Sr. Center Nursing
Lily Wellenstein Winona St. Jr. Scrumhalf Recreation & Tourism
Further Information:
Jarrod Beckstrom | Communications Manager | USA Rugby | jbeckstrom@usarugby.org | +1.303.539.0300, ext. 124
Follow USA Rugby on Facebook and Twitter (@usaeaglesrugby)